Tacoma Dodge Chrysler Jeep Ram
[…] For purposes of this section, if a dealer takes possession of a vehicle as a trade-in, a dealer acquires that trade-in vehicle when the dealer takes possession of the vehicle and unconditionally sells another vehicle for which the trade-in vehicle is part of the price in accordance with RCW 46.70.180(4)." And possibly RCW 19.116.050 "A dealer engages in an act of unlawful transfer of ownership interest in motor vehicles when all of the following circumstances are met: (1) The dealer does not pay off any balance due to the secured party on a vehicle acquired by the dealer, no later than the close of the second business day after the acquisition date of the vehicle; and (2) The dealer does not obtain a certificate of title under RCW 46.70.124 for each used vehicle kept in his or her possession unless that certificate is in the possession of the person holding a security interest in the dealer's inventory; and (3) The dealer does not transfer the certificate of title after the transferee has taken possession of the motor vehicle." On Saturday 7/27/2013 I purchased a new vehicle from Tacoma Dodge Chrysler Jeep. As part of this purchase I traded in a used vehicle with a balance due to a lien holder (B.E.C.U.).